Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is DRY Soda, Inc.’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://www.drysoda.com, and other sites we own and operate.

 

Information We Collect

Personal information

“Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual. We may collect personal information , such as:

  • Your first name and your last name or company name;

  • Your postal address (including billing and shipping addresses);

  • Your date of birth;

  • Your e-mail address;

  • Credit and debit card number;

  • Vendor Tax ID numbers;

  • Your financial information when you use your credit or debit card to make a purchase;

  • Purchase history;

  • Banking information, such as account and routing numbers, and

  • Passwords and reminder questions/answers.

DRY Soda collects personal information when you participate in various opportunities that we provide, for example:

  • When you create an account on the website;

  • When you make a purchase;

  • When you register for communications or other subscriptions through this website, Twitter, Facebook,

  • Instagram or any other digital media, or social media application;

  • When you make a request;

  • When you participate in a contest, promotion, sweepstakes, survey or other promotion;

  • When you participate in a blog or forum; and

  • When we conduct market research or when we meet you at a social or other event.

We may combine personal information that we collect about you with personal information you provide to us through other sources, such as product registrations, inquiries or marketing events. We will use the combined
personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice for as long as it is combined.

Other Information: Log Data

When you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. This data is considered “non-identifying information”, as it does not personally identify you on its own. It may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details.

We may also collect data about the device you are using to access our website. This data may include the device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings, and geo-location data. What we collect can depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend checking the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.

How we collect information

We collect information by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used. You are free to refuse our request for this information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services without it.

How we use and share information

We may use Personal Information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Respond to your inquiries; collect your suggestions, and fulfill your requests, such as to send you e-mail alerts, and contact you to answer any questions to the extent possible.

  • Send you important information regarding the website or terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information.

  • Complete and fulfill your purchase, request or inquiry, for example, to communicate with you regarding your order, your return or other answers to your questions, and provide you with related service and assistance, if any.

  • Send you marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you, including information about upcoming opportunities, invitations, events, apps, and exclusive deals.

  • Personalize your experience on the website by presenting opportunities, products and offers tailored to you.

  • Allow you to participate in surveys, sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions and to administer these activities. Some of these activities have additional rules, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your personal information, so we recommend that you read these rules carefully.

  • Allow you to communicate and interact with others through the website (for example, through a blog, message board, messaging functionality, chat functionality, profile or other social media).

  • Enable our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, researching and developing new products and services, enhancing this website, improving our services, developing marketing events, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns. We may analyze aggregated demographic information and personal information for historical, statistical, or scientific purposes, or we may store the personal information for your convenience should you return to this website in the future.

  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law; (b) to comply with legal process and for any legal purpose (other than credit information); (c) to investigate security breaches; (d) to respond to requests from public and government authorities; (e) to enforce our terms and conditions; (f) to protect our operations; (g) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, you or others; and (h) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

 

In the course of any of these activities, we may transmit any of the information we have collected with affiliates or third parties. We may disclose your information to companies and individuals we employ to perform business functions on our behalf. An example of a third party that could receive your personal information is a data processing contractor that operates computer systems on our behalf or a company with whom we transact business or associate with for the purposes of aggregating and analyzing demographic information, offering certain products, services, a contest, sweepstakes, or other promotion event.


To serve you better, we may combine information you give us online, in person or through our store. We may also combine that information with publicly available information and information we receive from or cross-reference with affiliates or third parties, including providers of third party cookie and other third party browsing and use data.

 

We use this combined information to enhance and personalize the shopping experience of you and others with us, and to recognize our customers so that we can communicate with you directly about our products and events that may be of interest to you, and for other promotional purposes.

 

By using this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice. By agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Notice, you are consenting to our continued use of previously collected information under the terms of this Privacy Notice.

 

Data processing and storage

 

We may use your personal details to contact you with updates about our website and services, along with promotional content that we believe may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt out of receiving promotional content, you can follow the “unsubscribe” instructions provided alongside any promotional correspondence from us.

Direct Marketing

 

The personal information we collect is stored and processed where we or our partners, affiliates and third-party providers maintain facilities. We only transfer data within jurisdictions subject to data protection laws that reflect our commitment to protecting the privacy of our users.

 

We only retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide a service, or to improve our services in future. While we retain this data, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee absolute data security.

If you request your personal information be deleted, or where your personal information becomes no longer relevant to our operations, we will erase it from our system within a reasonable timeframe.

Third-party access to information

We use third-party services for:

  • Analytics tracking

  • User authentication

  • Advertising and Promotion

  • Content Marketing

  • Email marketing

These services may access our data solely for the purpose of performing specific tasks on our behalf. We do not share any personally identifying information with them without your explicit consent. We do not give them permission to disclose or use any of our data for any other purpose.

We may, from time to time, allow limited access to our data by external consultants and agencies for the purpose of analysis and service improvement. This access is only permitted for as long as necessary to perform a specific function. We only work with external agencies whose privacy policies align with ours.

We will refuse government and law enforcement requests for data if we believe a request is too broad or unrelated to its stated purpose. However, we may cooperate if we believe the requested information is necessary and appropriate to comply with legal process, to protect our own rights and property, to protect the safety of the public and any person, to prevent a crime, or to prevent what we reasonably believe to be illegal, legally actionable, or unethical activity.

We do not otherwise share or supply personal information to third parties. We do not sell or rent your personal information to marketers or third parties.

Children’s Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children who use our services. We encourage parents to engage with us in protecting their children’s privacy, ensuring a safe and enjoyable online experience. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. If a child has already provided us with personal information, his or her parent or guardian may contact us to have this information deleted. Please refer to our Children’s Privacy Policy for more information.

Limits of our policy

This privacy policy only covers DRY Soda, Inc.’s own collecting and handling of data. We only work with partners, affiliates and third-party providers whose privacy policies align with ours, however we cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Changes to this policy

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect current acceptable practices. We will take reasonable steps to let users know about changes via our website. If you are a registered user on https://www.drysoda.com, we will notify you using the contact details saved in your account. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

Your rights and responsibilities

As our user, you have the right to be informed about how your data is collected and used. You are entitled to know what data we collect about you, and how it is processed. You are entitled to correct and update any personal information about you, and to request this information be deleted. You may amend or remove your account information at any time, using the tools provided in your account control panel.

You are entitled to restrict or object to our use of your data, while retaining the right to use your personal information for your own purposes. You have the right to opt out of data about you being used in decisions based solely on automated processing.

Feel free to contact us if you have any concerns or questions about how we handle your data and personal information.

DRY Soda, Inc. Data Controller
DRY Soda Co. Info Department
info@drysoda.com

This policy is effective as of 31 May 2018.

Children’s Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities. This children’s privacy policy is part of our approach to privacy, and covers the way we collect, store and manage information provided by children under the age of 13, in accordance with the US Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

 

We do not target our websites to children less than 16 years of age or knowingly collect information from children for the purpose of selling products or services..

Collecting information from children

At times, we may require information from children to enable participation in certain activities, for example, receiving notifications. When collecting non-personal information, we encourage children never to provide any details that may personally identify them or reveal their location. We do not require children to provide more information than is necessary to participate in an activity.

We do not use children’s contact details for marketing purposes, though we may use them for our internal marketing and research in order to improve the quality of products and services offered across our site.

Parental consent

In accordance with COPPA, if an activity does require any personal information (such as first name, last name, or email address), we will provide notice to and seek consent from a parent or guardian prior to collecting the information. We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to enable participation in the requested activity.

In the event we discover we have collected personal information in a manner non-compliant with COPPA, we will either delete the information or seek parental consent.

As a parent/guardian, if you believe your child is participating in an activity that collects personal information, and you have not received a notification or request for consent, please feel free to get in touch via our contact page https://www.drysoda.com/contactus/. We do not use parent contact details for marketing purposes unless marketing materials are explicitly requested.

Safeguarding children’s privacy

We take security seriously, and do what we can within commercially acceptable means to protect your child’s personal information from loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee absolute data security.

Information abuse and community misconduct

We do not tolerate doxing (publishing of private or personal information about an individual without their consent), cyberbullying, or other forms of information abuse on https://www.drysoda.com.

If we discover that a child’s personal information has been disclosed on our site without the express consent of their parent/guardian, we will remove the content in question as quickly as possible and effect disciplinary measures (a warning, suspension or ban) on the offending account.

Third-party access to information

We do not knowingly disclose any personally identifying information or personal information provided by children to third parties. We may, however, disclose anonymised and aggregated versions of this information (analytics and statistics) for business, marketing or public relations purposes.

Parental controls and intervention

As a parent/guardian, you may at any time refuse to let us collect further information from your children for a particular activity or account. If you have given us consent previously, you may log in to your child’s account to review, edit or delete the information, or contact us via https://www.drysoda.com/contact-us/ to request the removal of the information from our records. Please be aware that the removal of certain information may result in the termination of the associated account, or withdrawal from the associated activity.

DRY

Help

Contact

888.DRY.SODA (888.379.7632)

206.652.2345

INFO@DRYSODA.COM

Seattle, WA

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn - Dry Soda

© 2020 by DRY Botanical Bubbly